Trendnet TFC-1000MGA network media converter 1000 Mbit/s Multi-mode Internal Black, Silver

In stock
SKU
TFC-1000MGA
£42.41 £35.34
1xRJ-45, 1xMini-GBIC, Black
TRENDnet’s 100/1000BASE-T to SFP Media Converter, model TFC-1000MGA, is a reliable Plug-and-Play Fiber-to-Ethernet converter in a compact form factor. This versatile fiber converter supports both Multi-Mode (SX) and Single-Mode (LX) fiber standards for transmission distances of up to 80 kilometers (50 miles).

The Mini-GBIC slot and Gigabit Ethernet port Auto-Negotiate between 100 and 1000Mbps transmission speeds. Diagnostic LEDs on the front of the converter convey device status. Control Auto-Negotiation (Forced/Auto-Negotiation) and Link Loss Return (Enable/Disable) with an internal dip-switch. This sturdy metal housed converter can be installed as a standalone unit and is compatible with TRENDnet’s expandable 16-Bay Fiber Converter Chassis System, model TFC-1600

- Compliant with IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX standards
- 1 x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 port
- 1 x 100Base-FX/1000Base-SX/LX Mini-GBIC slot
- Provides Dip switch to set: Fiber (Forced/Auto-Negotiation), LLR (Enable/Disable)
- Support LLCF (Link Loss Carry Forward, Link Pass Through)
- Monitor and configure Ethernet or Fiber’s duplex mode, LLR, and receive link down information via management module TFC-1600MM and chassis TFC-1600
- Status LED indicators for Power, Link/Activity and Fail
- Wall mountable
- Compatible with TRENDnet’s 16-Bay Fiber Converter Chassis System, model TFC-1600 (holds up to 16 TFC series Media Converters)
More Information
SKU TFC-1000MGA
EAN 0710931610253
Specification
Networking
Fiber optic connectorSFP
Converter input interface1000Base-LX
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3u
Duplex systemFull
Data transfer rate (max)1000 Mbit/s
Technical details
Maximum transfer distance220 m
Fiber mode structureMulti-mode
Fiber cable diameters supported9/125 µm
InternalYes
Weight & dimensions
Dimensions (WxDxH)120 x 88 x 25 mm
Weight285 g
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technologyWired
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports1
Fiber ports quantity1
Fiber optic connectorSFP
DC-in jackYes
Indication
LED indicatorsYes
Performance
Maximum transfer distance220 m
Fiber mode structureMulti-mode
Fiber cable diameters supported9/125 µm
Design
LED indicatorsYes
Product colourBlack,Silver
CertificationCE, FCC
InternalYes
Power
Input voltage5 V
Input current1 A
Power consumption (typical)3 W
External power adapterYes
Colour
Product colourBlack,Silver
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 40 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-25 - 70 °C
Certificates
CertificationCE, FCC
Other features
Dimensions (WxDxH)120 x 88 x 25 mm
Manufacturer Trendnet
Sinch Search Cache tfc1000mga tfc1000mg tfc1000m tfc1000 tfc100 tfc10 tfc1 tfc fc1000mga fc1000mg fc1000m fc1000 fc100 fc10 fc1 c1000mga c1000mg c1000m c1000 c100 c10 1000mga 1000mg 1000m 1000 100 000mga 000mg 000m 000 00mga 00mg 00m 0mga 0mg mga z010379 z01037 z0103 z010 z01 010379 01037 0103 010 10379 1037 103 0379 037 379 190335 19033 1903 190 90335 9033 903 0335 033 335 tnetmc20 tnetmc2 tnetmc tnetm tnet tne netmc20 netmc2 netmc netm net etmc20 etmc2 etmc etm tmc20 tmc2 tmc mc20 mc2 c20 tnttfc1000mga tnttfc1000mg tnttfc1000m tnttfc1000 tnttfc100 tnttfc10 tnttfc1 tnttfc tnttf tntt tnt nttfc1000mga nttfc1000mg nttfc1000m nttfc1000 nttfc100 nttfc10 nttfc1 nttfc nttf ntt ttfc1000mga ttfc1000mg ttfc1000m ttfc1000 ttfc100 ttfc10 ttfc1 ttfc ttf tfc1000mga tfc1000mg tfc1000m tfc1000 tfc100 tfc10 tfc1 tfc fc1000mga fc1000mg fc1000m fc1000 fc100 fc10 fc1 c1000mga c1000mg c1000m c1000 c100 c10 1000mga 1000mg 1000m 1000 100 000mga 000mg 000m 000 00mga 00mg 00m 0mga 0mg mga 988497937 98849793 9884979 988497 98849 9884 988 88497937 8849793 884979 88497 8849 884 8497937 849793 84979 8497 849 497937 49793 4979 497 97937 9793 979 7937 793 937 trendnet trendne trendn trend tren tre rendnet rendne rendn rend ren endnet endne endn end ndnet ndne ndn dnet dne net network networ netwo netw net etwork etwor etwo etw twork twor two work wor ork media medi med edia edi dia converters converter converte convert conver conve conv con onverters onverter onverte onvert onver onve onv nverters nverter nverte nvert nver nve verters verter verte vert ver erters erter erte ert rters rter rte ters ter ers converter converte convert conver conve conv con onverter onverte onvert onver onve onv nverter nverte nvert nver nve verter verte vert ver erter erte ert rter rte ter 1000 100 000 mbits mbit mbi bits bit its multimode multimod multimo multim multi mult mul ultimode ultimod ultimo ultim ulti ult ltimode ltimod ltimo ltim lti timode timod timo tim imode imod imo mode mod ode internal interna intern inter inte int nternal nterna ntern nter nte ternal terna tern ter ernal erna ern rnal rna nal black blac bla lack lac ack silver silve silv sil ilver ilve ilv lver lve ver 0710931610253
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Trendnet TFC-1000MGA network media converter 1000 Mbit/s Multi-mode Internal Black, Silver
Your Rating
Should you have any queries, please contact our team Monday to Friday 8:30am to 4pm 0121 389 1740